Credé Natural Oils - Flax Oil, EFA's, Cold-Pressed Omega
 

Cold-Pressed Oils
Apricot Kernel Oil
Black Cumin Oil
Borage Oil
Flax Oil
Hemp Oil
Jojoba oil
Organic Sesame Oil
Pumpkinseed Oil
Soya Bean Oil
Sunflower Oil
Organic Oils
Organic Coconut Oil
Organic Flax Oil
Organic Olive Oil
Organic Omega Blend 3-6-9
Refined Oils
Almond Oil
Grapeseed Oil
Peanut Oil
Softgel Capsules
Flax Oil
Specialty products
Animal Flax
Jojoba Solaire
Omega 3-6-9 Blend
Theraflax
 

Organic Sesame Oil

Sesame Seed Oil has been used as a healing oil for thousands of years. Sesame oil is mentioned in the Vedas as excellent for humans. It is naturally antibacterial for common skin pathogens, such as staphylococcus and streptococcus as well as common skin fungi, such as athlete's foot fungus. It is naturally antiviral. It is a natural anti inflammatory agent. Research shows that sesame seed oil is a potent antioxidant. In the tissues beneath the skin, this oil will neutralize oxygen radicals. It penetrates into the skin quickly and enters the blood stream through the capillaries. Molecules of sesame seed oil maintain good cholesterol (HDL) and lower bad cholesterol (LDL). Sesame oil is a stable oil that does not go rancid easily. This is thought to be related to sesamin and a naturally-occurring compound called sesamol that imparts antioxidant protection. When sesame oil is added to other oils for use in frying, the oxidative properties of the recipient oil are improved. The oil is pale yellow, with a nutty odour.

Product Information  
Uses:
  • As base oil in massage therapy and for skin care
  • Used for cooking and in salad dressings because of its nutty flavor (used extensively in Asian and Middle Eastern cuisine).

Health Benefits:
  • Sesame seed oil may lower elevated Blood Pressure in Hypertension patients (due to the Sesamin, Sesaminol and Vitamin E content) Lee, C.C., et al. Sesamin inducis nitric oxide and decreases endothelin-production in JUVECs: possible implications for its anthihypertensive effect. J Hypertens. 22(12):2329-2338, 2004.
  • Sesame Seed Oil (applied topically) may alleviate the dryness associated with Psoriasis.


Fatty Acids Composition:
Alpha linolenic (Omega 3)
0.4%
Linoleic (Omega 6)
43.9%
Oleic (Omega 9)
39.4%
Stearic
5.3%
Palmitic
9.9%
Other
1.1%

Plant Source:Sesame plant (Sesamum indicum)

Production Method:Mechanically pressed from hulled sesame seeds. Not refined, bleached or deodourised.

Available Sizes:100ml 250ml

Smoke Point: 215ºC






Organic Sesame Oil

  HOME | ABOUT US | CERTIFICATIONS | CONTACT  
  © Copyright Credé Natural Oils. Designed and Developed by Refresh Creative Media