Credé Natural Oils - Flax Oil, EFA's, Cold-Pressed Omega
 

Cold-Pressed Oils
Apricot Kernel Oil
Black Cumin Oil
Borage Oil
Flax Oil
Hemp Oil
Jojoba oil
Pumpkinseed Oil
Sesame Oil
Soya Bean Oil
Sunflower Oil
Organic Oils
Organic Coconut Oil
Organic Flax Oil
Organic Olive Oil
Organic Omega Blend 3-6-9
Refined Oils
Almond Oil
Grapeseed Oil
Peanut Oil
Softgel Capsules
Flax Oil
Specialty products
Animal Flax
Jojoba Solaire
Omega 3-6-9 Blend
Theraflax
 

Organic Coconut Oil

Virgin coconut oil (also known as coconut butter), cold-pressed from the white “meat” of the coconut, consists almost entirely of the saturated fatty acids lauric acid and myristic acid .It’s started in the Philippines, but the use of organic virgin coconut oil – the healthiest oil on earth - is a fast growing international trend that’s making waves across South Africa. It’s the latest in cooking chic, and it’s even getting rave reviews on the fashion front as a natural beauty alternative to improve the appearance of skin, hair and nails. This stability makes virgin coconut oil exceptionally good for frying. Traditional cooking oils, such as sunflower, canola, and olive oil, have a relatively low smoke point, which means they damage easily when used for frying. Virgin coconut oil avoids these problems. Virgin coconut oil has two primary uses. Apart from being a highly stable oil, suitable for frying and with a very long shelf life, it is also very popular for its cosmetic functions and can be rubbed into skin as a natural moisturiser and into hair to produce a natural shine. This tradition is particularly strong in Indian culture. One significant misunderstanding about virgin coconut oil,“regards its classification as a saturated fatty acid. People have been taught to believe that all saturated fats are bad so few people realise that there are different types of saturated fats. Whereas the saturated fat from most animal and vegetable sources are ‘long chain fatty acids’, the fatty acids in virgin coconut oil are much shorter. This makes them more stable and explains why coconut oil is so healthy.” On the contrary, researchers regularly point to the robust health of Pacific Island communities (heavy consumers of coconut oil) as an indication of the healthy nature of virgin coconut oil. Definition: “Organic” refers to a production process that is free of harmful chemicals. For example, compost and manure are used to replace artificial (chemical) fertilizers, and pesticides are largely plant-based. National and international certification bodies regularly inspect and certify organic farms. Our organic olive oil is certified organic by Ecocert, while our organic flax oil is certified organic by Afrisco.

Product Information  
Uses:
  • As moisturizer for dry skin and to repair brittle hair.
  • Ideal for frying (Coconut is unusually stable at high temperatures)

Health Benefits:
  • The absence of polyunsaturated fatty acids means that coconut oil may not contribute to the development of cardiovascular diseases (unlike many other dietary oils) Sircar, s., et al. Choice of cooking oils – myths and realities. J Indian Med Assoc. 96(10):304-307, 1998
  • Improves hair condition. Rele, A. S.,et al. Effect of mineral oil, and coconut oil on prevention of hair damage. J Cosmet SCi. 54(2):175-192, 2003
  • Facilitate weight loss in persons afflicted with Obesity (by increasing the body’s Basal Metabolic Rate) Portillo, M. P., et al. Energy restriction with high-fat diet enriched with coconut oil gives higher UCP1 and lower white fat in rats. Int J Obes Relat Metab Disord. 22(10):974-979, 1998
  • Alleviates Dry skin Mumcuoglu, k. y. , et al. The in vivo pediculicidal efficacy of a natural remedy. Isr Med Assoc J. 4(10)790-793, 2002
  • Coconut oil may deactivate some types of viruses
    (due to the high Lauric Acid content) including:
    • HIV virus which causes Acquired Immune Deficiency Syndrome (AIDS)
    • Cytomegalovirus
      (CMV) Clinical trails on AIDS start. Reprowatch. 6:11,1999

Fatty Acids Composition:
Linoleic (omega 6)
1.8%
Oleic (omega 9)
6.6%
Stearic
2.1%
Palmitic
9.0%
Lauric
47.7%
Myristic
15.6%
Capric
7.1%
Caprylic
8.6%
Other
1.5%

Plant Source:Coconut (Cocos nucifera)

Production Method:Mechanically pressed from coconuts. Not refined, bleached or deodourised

Available Sizes:400g; 1L

Smoke Point: 232ºC






Organic Coconut Oil

  HOME | ABOUT US | CERTIFICATIONS | CONTACT  
  © Copyright Credé Natural Oils. Designed and Developed by Refresh Creative Media