Credé Natural Oils - Flax Oil, EFA's, Cold-Pressed Omega
 

Cold-Pressed Oils
Apricot Kernel Oil
Black Cumin Oil
Borage Oil
Flax Oil
Hemp Oil
Jojoba oil
Organic Sesame Oil
Pumpkinseed Oil
Soya Bean Oil
Sunflower Oil
Organic Oils
Organic Coconut Oil
Organic Flax Oil
Organic Olive Oil
Organic Omega Blend 3-6-9
Refined Oils
Almond Oil
Grapeseed Oil
Peanut Oil
Softgel Capsules
Flax Oil
Specialty products
Animal Flax
Jojoba Solaire
Omega 3-6-9 Blend
Theraflax
 

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Its moisturizing, revitalizing properties are popular in many cosmetics for dry or aged skin. Apricot kernel oil is also popular as a massage oil and it is used as a carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy. Apricot kernel oil is rich in Oleic and Linoleic acids and its rich, nutty taste make it suitable for salad dressings. If you are looking for a fine textured carrier oil, that is easily absorbed by the skin without leaving it feeling oily and that is high in poly-unsaturated fatty acids, that is specifically beneficial when doing facial massage, then look no further than apricot kernel oil.

Product Information  
Uses:
  • As a carrier oil in massage therapy and aromatherapy
  • in salad dressings


Health Benefits:
  • Apricot Kernel Oil (applied topically) may alleviate the dryness associated with Psoriasis
  • Apricot Kernel Oil (applied topically) may alleviate Dry Skin


Fatty Acids Composition:
Alpha linolenic (Omega 3)
1.0%
Linoleic (Omega 6)
29.3%
Oleic (Omega 9)
62.0%
Stearic
1.0%
Palmitic
4.9%
Other
1.8%

Plant Source:Apricot (Prunus armeniaca)

Production Method:Mechanically pressed from apricot kernels

Available Sizes:100ml

Smoke Point: 255ºC






Apricot Kernel Oil

  HOME | ABOUT US | CERTIFICATIONS | CONTACT  
  © Copyright Credé Natural Oils. Designed and Developed by Refresh Creative Media