|
Grapeseed oil is pressed from the seeds Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of wine making. The oil has a greenish colour, and has a light, nutty taste. Because of its “natural” taste, grapeseed oil is often used as an ingredient in salad dressings or as a base for infusing or flavoring with garlic, rosemary, or other herbs and spices. Its high smoke point makes grapeseed oil a relatively healthy oil for frying.In foods, grapeseed oil has numerous uses. It has a very high smoking point, so many people use grapeseed oil to fry foods. It can also be included in dressings and sauces, and since it emulsifies very well, it does not generally separate when used to make things like mayonnaise. The flavor is also unobtrusive, allowing diners to focus on the main component of the dish. Culinary grapeseed oil can also be flavored with the addition of things like peppers, truffle shavings, and herbs.
Grapeseed oil is a preferred cosmetic ingredient for damaged and stressed tissues and antiseptic qualities. It can help skin retain the normal structure of epithelium cells and nerve cells by supporting the cell membranes. Grapeseed oil is rich in antioxidants. It is often combined with other oils to make massage oil, since it glides well on the skin and it also has moisturizing properties. Some companies use grapeseed oil as a short term natural preservative in body products, while others integrate it into moisturizing creams, sunscreen, and an assortment of other products.
| Uses: | - Used as moisturizer for skin and hair.
- Used as a base oil in massage and aromatherapy.
- Used for salad dressings.
- Suitable for frying (has relatively high smoking point and can safely be used to cook at high temperatures).
| | Health Benefits: | - Grapeseed oil may increase HDL Cholesterol levels. Grapeseeds cholesterol benefits, Science News. 139, 1999.
- Grapeseeds may retard the progression of the Aging Process. “Preuss, H. G., et al. Protective effects of a novel niacin-bound chromium complex and a grapeseed proan thocyanidin extract on advancing age and various aspects of syndrome X”. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, USA. 957:250-259, 2002.
|
Fatty Acids Composition:
| Alpha linolenic (Omega 3) | 0.3% | | Linoleic (Omega 6) | 66.8% | | Oleic (Omega 9) | 19.8% | | Stearic | 4.2% | | Palmitic | 7.1% | | Other | 1.8% |
| Plant Source: | Grapeseeds (Vitis vinifera)
| | Health Benefits: | Mechanically pressed, then refined.
| | Available Sizes: | 100ml, 250ml
| | Smoke Point: | 216 Degrees Celcius |
|