Credé Natural Oils is a proudly South African manufacturer of market-leading health food products, including the Credé range of cold-pressed and organic oils and the OhMega range of nuts and nut butters. We also supply our products in bulk to a wide range of food and cosmetics manufacturers, and have our own Black Seed inspired skincare range.
Medium Chain Triglycrides are fatty acids which have been extracted from palm kernel oil, or coconut oil, through a method called fractionation. The resulting product is a clear liquid, with a neutral taste. It is popularly used as a dietary nutritional supplement.
MCT oil has been shown to help in the process of excess calorie burning, and is generally considered a good source of energy that the body is easily able to process. Our MCT oil comes in two variants – a coconut oil based version, and a palm kernel oil version. Our palm kernel oil version is RSPO (Round table on Sustainable Palm Oil) certified.
“A remedy for every illness except death!"
Black seed oil is cold-pressed from the seeds of the Nigella sativa plant and is a rich source of essential fatty acids (EFAs). It is used as a nutritional supplement and has powerful anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties. In particular, black seed oil can be used to alleviate symptoms of arthritis, eczema, acne, and psoriasis. Researchers believe the active ingredient in black seed oil to be thymoquinone, a phytochemical that has a strong influence on key mediators of inflammation.
Cold pressed Black seed oil is primarily used as a nutritional supplement. It can be added to smoothies, soups, or taken as is. The oil is a perfect way of adding plant based omega 3 fatty acids to your diet.
We offer a variety of food oils. Some of these are sensitive to heat, and are best used in salad dressings, smoothies, sauces or drizzled over food as flavourants. Others, such as coconut oil, are stable at high temperatures and are suitable
Virgin coconut oil is made from the fresh mature kernel of the coconut (cocos nucifera). Virgin coconut oil has a distinctive coconut oil taste and aroma. The oil is solid at room temperature, with a melting point of around 23-26’C. When solid, the oil has a white colour and when liquid, the oil has a water-like clarity.
We supply bulk ingredients
Our products are available in bulk for food and cosmetics manufacturers
on all orders
Don’t miss out!
Sign up for our newsletter and stay up to date on our great specials