Sign up for our newsletter and stay up to date on our regular product specials
Argan oil has long been used as a skin and hair moisturiser in North Africa, and its popularity has spread across the world over the last decade. The oil is cold pressed from the kernels of the Argan tree, which is endemic to Morocco. It is well known as an excellent moisturiser both for hair and skin, and is a natural source of vitamin E, carotenes, and squalene. Popular as an ingredient in shampoo, moisturisers and conditioners, the oil has a unique nutty smell and a clear golden brown colour. It is shelf stable if stored at an ambient temperature, for up to two years. This oil is certified organic.